Concerts

Saturday, 4 May 2019, 6 pm

Badenweiler, Kurhaus
Badenweiler Musiktage

Olivier Messiaen, Vocalise Étude for clarinet and piano
Claude Debussy, Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Gabriel Fauré, Piano trio in d minor op. 120
Olivier Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
with Kilian Herold (clarinet)
more information

Sunday, 5 May 2019, 5 pm

Gailingen, Kliniken Schmieder, Saal Hohentwiel

Clara Schumann, Trio in g minor op. 17
Paul Juon, Litaniae op. 70
Robert Schumann, Trio in F major op. 80

Friday, 17 May 2019, 8 pm

Minden, LWL-Preußenmuseum

Mel Bonis, Soir et Matin op. 76
Elfrida Andrée, Piano trio No. 2 in g minor
Lili Boulanger, D’un soir triste
Lili Boulanger, D’un matin de printemps
Clara Schumann, Trio in g minor op. 17
more information

Sunday, 26 May 2019, 8 pm

Rottenburg am Neckar, Kulturzentrum Zehntscheuer

Clara Schumann, Trio in g minor op. 17
Toshio Hosokawa, Trio (2013)
Friedrich Cerha, Nachtstück
Maurice Ravel, Trio in a minor
more information

Wednesday, 5 June 2019, 7.30 pm

Boulangerie, Astor Piazzolla gewidmet
Berlin, Maison de France

Astor Piazzolla, Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach, Trio sonata from “Musikalisches Opfer” BWV 1079
Alberto Ginastera, Danza de la Moza Dolorosa
Nadia Boulanger, Three pieces for cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninow, Trio élégiaque No. 1 in g minor
Astor Piazzolla, Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Karin Solana and Onur Gümrükçü (Dance)
Guest: Karin Solana
more information

Thursday, 13 June 2019, 7.30 pm

Boulangerie, Astor Piazzolla gewidmet
Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie, Kleiner Saal

Astor Piazzolla, Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach, Trio sonata from “Musikalisches Opfer” BWV 1079
Alberto Ginastera, Danza de la Moza Dolorosa
Nadia Boulanger, Three pieces for cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninow, Trio élégiaque No. 1 in g minor
Astor Piazzolla, Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Karin Solana and Onur Gümrükçü (Dance)
Guest: Karin Solana
more information

Saturday, 20 July 2019, 7.30 pm

Hamm, Schloss Heessen
Tucholsky in Sweden
Reading from the novel „Schloss Gripsholm” by Kurt Tucholsky

Elfrida Andrée, piano trio in c minor (1860)
Ludvig Norman, from piano trio in b minor op. 38 (1872)
with Johann von Bülow (reading)
more information

Friday, 26 July 2019, 6 pm

Gut Holzhausen
Wege durch das Land
A sentimental Journey

Music:
Robert Schumann, from Fantasiestücke op. 88
Astor Piazzolla, from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Arvo Pärt, Mozart-Adagio
Robert Schumann, from trio in d minor op. 63
Text:
Jean Paul, Biographische Belustigungen unter der Gehirnschale einer Riesin
Laurence Sterne, The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy- Gentleman
Laurence Sterne, A Sentimental Journey: Through France and Italy by Mr. Yorick
Laurence Sterne, Journal to Eliza
with Ulrich Noethen and Hans von Trotha (reading)
more information

Saturday, 27 July 2019, 8 pm

Iserlohn-Rheinen

Clara Schumann, trio in g minor op.17
Robert Schumann, Phantasiestücke op.88
Antonín Dvorák, trio in e minor op.90 „Dumky“

Tuesday, 3 September 2019

Cluj-Napoca / Romania
Enescu Festival

Lera Auerbach Serenade for a melancholic sea, for piano trio and chamber orchestra
Mozart-Auerbach Zweifacher Traum (A Twofold Dream) for violin, piano and chamber orchestra
“Transylvania” Philharmonic Orchestra Cluj-Napoca
Lera Auerbach, conductor
more information

Thursday, 5 September 2019, 3 pm

Bucharest / Romania, Radio Hall
Enescu Festival

Lera Auerbach Serenade for a melancholic sea, for piano trio and chamber orchestra
Mozart-Auerbach Zweifacher Traum (A Twofold Dream) for violin, piano and chamber orchestra
“Transylvania” Philharmonic Orchestra Cluj-Napoca
Lera Auerbach, conductor
more information